jQuery(function($){ $('.logo_container a').attr('href','http://www.musicnovascotia.ca'); });

Devarrow, Hello Delaware, Hillsburn and Walrus to play Focus Wales 2018

With 200+ live performances, the festival showcases the very best new talent emerging from the nation alongside established names and a selection of exciting international acts.

FOCUS Wales 2018: first acts announced!

Very excited to reveal our first live acts for FOCUS Wales 2018! Including: THIS IS THE KIT | GENGAHR | BILL RYDER-JONES | EUROS CHILDS | Jane Weaver | 9Bach | Kate RusbyDamo Suzuki (of CAN) | Gallops | Boy Azooga | Gary Lucas (Captain Beefheart / Jeff Buckley) | Dream State | The Gentle Good with the Mavron Quartet (Winner of the 2017 Welsh Music Prize)and so much more, including acts from Australia, Canada, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Korea, the Netherlands, Sweden, and the USA! Lots more coming soon! Festival tickets now on sale HERE!

First acts announced and more live acts announced soon! See below…

3Peat (Manitoba, Canada)


9Bach


Ada Lea (Quebec, Canada)


Adwaith


AF THE NAYSAYER (New Orleans, USA)


Alffa


Allan Yn Y Fan


Alpha Male Tea Party


Andy Hickie


Arlo Maverick (Alberta, Canada)


Art School Girlfriend


Baby Brave


BAHR and SISTREN (Germany)


Bardd


Bermusa


BILL RYDER-JONES


Billy Carter (Korea)


Bogans


Boy Azooga


Brook


C.F. Boneslum


Campfire Social


Candelas


Canshaker Pi (The Netherlands)


Cara Hammond


CaStLeS


Chow Mwng


Christopher Rees


Chroma


Chupa Cabra


Colonel Mustard & The Dijon 5


Côr DAW


Craze The Jack


Creature of Habit


Creatures


CULL


Daithí (Ireland)


Damo Suzuki (formerly of CAN)


Dan Bettridge


Dan Eds


Danielle Lewis


Danny Gruff


Darren Eedens & the Slim Pickin’s


Darren Eedens (Ontario, Canada)


Dave Elwyn (Band)


Declan O’Donovan (Yukon, Canada)


Defeatist


Delta Academy Choir


Delta Radio Band


Denuo


Derwen on Tour


Devarrow (Nova Scotia, Canada)


Dream State


DTSQ (Korea)


Early Days


Eitha Da


Ennio The Little Brother


Eugene Capper & Rhodri Brooks


EUROS CHILDS


Evander


Evrah Rose


Figure Walking (Manitoba, Canada)


FINAL IV


Gallops


Gary Lucas (Captain Beefheart / Jeff Buckley)


GENGAHR


Gintis


Glan Aber Singers


Gogs


Gravves


HABITS


Haiku Salut


HEAL


Hello Delaware (Nova Scotia, Canada)


Hillsburn (Nova Scotia, Canada)


HMS Morris


Hollows


Hywel Pitts


I Fight Lions


I Wear* Experiment (Estonia)


In The Endless Zanhyang We Are (Korea)


J-Bleak


Jack Found


Jane Weaver


John Lawrence (ex-Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci)


Kate Rusby


Kela Topan


Kidsmoke


King Tangent


Kip


Letters To Lions (Australia)


Little Destroyer (British Columbia, Canada)


Lizzi£ Squad


Lizzy Farrall


Lolfa Binc


Lovers Open Fire


Lucid


Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard


Martin Carr (The Boo Radleys)


Martyn Peters


Mary Miller


Matt Nicholls (Camera)


ME and Deboe


Mechanical Owl


Megan Nash (Saskatchewan, Canada)


Mei Emrys


Meilir


MINAS


Misfit


Mountainface


Namsaké


National Pigeon Unity (Korea)


nêhiyawak (Alberta, Canada)


Oblong


Our Bryan


Papaver Cousins (Hungary)


Partner (Ontario, Canada)


Peaness


Phalcons


Radio Rhydd


Rival Bones


Runic


Seazoo


Seegulls


ShireFunk


Shot Of Hornets


Skellums


Someperson


SpitBucket


Sundance Kid


Sustinere


Table Scraps


The Columbians


The Contact High


The Gentle Good with the Mavron Quartet


The Mexican Walking Fish


The Revolutionary Spirit


The Routines


The Tates


The Trials Of Cato


THIS IS THE KIT


Trademark Blud


Two Year Vacation (Sweden)


Vacancy


Velvet


Virgin Kola


Vukovar


Vulgarians


Wake Island (Quebec, Canada)


Walrus (Nova Scotia, Canada)


White Ether


Yucatan

Original article via Focus Wales